We Respect Your Privacy

STICKMAN respects your privacy, and we are committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us. Also, STICKMAN is subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

Our Privacy Policy outlines how STICKMAN will handle personal information about you. We may collect personal information online through www.stickman.com.au (our website) or in the conduct of our business with an individual or organisation. Our Privacy Policy is divided into the following sections:

1. What personal information does STICKMAN Consulting collect, and why?

STICKMAN does not collect personal information via our website, unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity that asks for information (ie. sending an email, completing an online survey). When you browse our website, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

1. Your server address
2. Top level domain name (eg. .com, .net, .gov, .au, etc.)
3. The type of browser and operating system you used
4. Date and time of your visit
5. The previous site visited
6. Which pages are accessed
7. The time spent on individual pages and the site overall
8. Any files you may have downloaded

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities, except where this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

We will also collect personal information in the process of conducting our business. This information may be provided by an individual, an organisation or via a third party, where we assume the necessary consent has been provided, and is deemed as “non-sensitive” under the Privacy Act. We store information only where it is relevant to an individual or organisation conducting business with us.

We may use information collected in the process of conducting our business in another instance, where it is reasonable that this is beneficial to conducting our business or maintaining a relationship with an individual or organisation or is in connection with this purpose, unless the individual or organisation request that we do not.

2. Will personal information be given to anyone else?

STICKMAN does not sell personal information. Personal information will only be used for those reasons identified within Section 1 of this policy and STICKMAN will not disclose your contact details without notifying you, except where this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

3. Security of personal information

STICKMAN makes every effort to protect the personal information it collects from individuals or organisations. Information may be stored in hard copy (paper based) or electronic form, in a secure database which has restricted access to authorised users.

4. Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which STICKMAN holds about you, where reasonable notice is given. This excludes access to passwords and security-related information. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Online privacy issues

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website.

A. Online collection of personal and non-personal information
As outlined at Section 1 of this Privacy Policy, we do not collect personal information through our website unless you voluntarily provide it. For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the source IP address. In addition, our website uses cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors – in this context the cookie may identify your computer – but it should not identify you.

B. Secure Online Transactions
Currently STICKMAN does not offer online transactions.

C. Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. STICKMAN Consulting Ltd. does not have control or responsibility for these external information sources. Links to other web sites have been made in good faith in the expectation that the content is appropriately maintained by the author agency/organisation and is timely and accurate. STICKMAN Consulting is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site and you should review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

6. Additional privacy information and how contact STICKMAN.

STICKMAN may change its Privacy Policy at any time and we will make this policy available to anyone who requests it. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.com.au. If you feel that STICKMAN is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our website administrator by e-mail at info@stickman.com.au or at our mailing address.

Companies who made the smart decision to be safe, secure and compliant with Stickman

Would you like to join them? Contact us today